Home»National»News» Full list: recipients of ashok chakra, kirti chakra and shaurya chakra

Full list: Recipients of Ashok Chakra, Kirti Chakra and Shaurya Chakra

Dailybhaskar | Last Modified - Jan 26, 2012, 10:39 AM IST

Full list: Recipients of Ashok Chakra, Kirti Chakra and Shaurya Chakra
  • Full list: Recipients of Ashok Chakra, Kirti Chakra and Shaurya Chakra
    Full list: Recipients of Ashok Chakra, Kirti Chakra and Shaurya Chakra

    New Delhi: The President of India has approved awards of 368 Gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel. The awards include 1 Ashoka Chakra, 3 Kirti Chakra, 16 Shaurya Chakra, 3 Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry), 73 Sena Medal (Gallantry), 3 Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), 2 Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry), 28 Param Vishisht Seva Medal, 1 Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, 6 Bar to Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, 45 Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, 4 Yudh Seva Medal, 3 Bar to Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 37 Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 8 Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 14 Vayu Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 6 Bar to Vishisht Seva Medal and 115 Vishisht Seva Medal.

    In addition a total of three Mention-In-Despatches have also been announced for participating in Operation Rakshak.

    The President confered the Ashok Chakra Award to Lt. Navdeep Singh (posthumous), before the start of the parade at the Rajpath.

    The full list of the recipients of gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others is as follows:

    Ashoka Chakra

    1. Lt. Navdeep Singh, Army Ordnance Corps/15th battalion the Maratha Light Infantry (Posthumous)

    Kirti Chakra

    1. Lt Colonel Kamaldeep Singh, Rajputana Rifles /18th battalion the Rashtriya Rifles

    2. Captain Ashutosh Kumar, 5th battalion the Rajputana Rifles

    3. Lt Sushil Khajuria, Army Service Corps/18th battalion the Grenadiers (Posthumous)

    Shaurya Chakra

    1. Major Ravindra Kumar Gurang, Regiment of Artillery/33rd Field Regiment

    2. Major Shalender, 4th Battalion the Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)

    3. Subedar Manjeet Singh, 4th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)

    4. Naib Subedar Mengare Shankar Ganpati, 15th Battalion The Maratha Light Infantry

    5. Naib Subedar Lal Singh Khichi, Sena Medal, Rajputana Rifles/57th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)

    6. Naik Sumer Singh, Regiment Of Artillery/18th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)

    7. Naik Sankar Tarafdar, Regiment Of Artillery / 33rd Field Regiment

    8. Lance Naik Brij Kishore Dhami, 19th Battalion The Kumaon Regiment

    9. Rifleman Tej Bahadur Gurung, 1st Gorkha Rifles / 15th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles

    10. Lieutenant Commander Rohith Mohandas Nambiar

    11. Wing Commander Felix Patrick Pinto (23569), Flying Pilot

    12. Oem Samsher Singh, Border Roads Organisation (Posthumous)

    13. Oem-2 Kanhaya Prasad, Border Roads Organisation (Posthumous)

    14. Shri Ravindra Kumar Singh, Assistant Commandant, CRPF Mha

    15. Captain Shakul Tyagi, Pawan Hans Helicopter Limited

    16. Shri Barket Ali, Spo, Village-Gouri Binola, Tehsil-Thathri, Dist-Doda,(Posthumous)



( Gujarati News) સાથે જોડાયેલા અન્ય (National Gujarati News) મેળવવા માટે અમને Facebook અને Twitter પર ફોલો કરો. વાંચતા રહો 76 લાખ+ વાચકોની મનપસંદ અને વિશ્વની નં.1 Gujarati News વેબસાઇટ divyabhaskar.co.in, જાણો સમાચારોથી વધુ. દરેક ક્ષણ અપડેટ રહેવા માટે ડાઉનલોડ કરો Gujarati News App & Divya Bhaskar epaper App.
Web Title: Full list: recipients of ashok chakra, kirti chakra and shaurya chakra
(Read News in Gujarati from Divya Bhaskar)

Stories You May be Interested in

More From National

Trending Now

Trending

Top